« Handspun | Main | Rhinebeck 2008 »

Comments

claudia

I am super happy that you got the good time and funtasticness that you deserved.

margene

Kim's shawl is stunning. It sounds like you were ready to learn anew and had the insights needed to create the yarn you want. Isn't it cool you get to reprise it again this weekend!?

pumpkinmama

I've been waiting for the reports on last week to start being posted! Sounds utterly fabulous.

Carrie

Wow. Just...wow.

elizabeth

I wish I'd come up and said hi to you, Laurie, but you were always busy and I can be shy sometimes. Your summary is perfect, although I only arrived on Thursday so can only vouch for that part. I still haven't figured out what to say about it.

Thanks to your pictures, I've realized it was Judith MacKenzie-McCuin who told me I looked very peaceful knitting in the lobby yesterday. Wow.

Caroline M

Thank you for trying to put it into words. I've spent some time this week working out how I could ever go myself and it's just never going to happen so I'll content myself with watching everyone else.

Cheryl

I've got a rather crappy iphone pic of Deb on Marcy's wheel. I'll get it up someday . . . or maybe i'll just e-mail it to you.

Marcia

I'm just whimpering here in envy, really. I had convinced myself I didn't care, but I guess I was wrong, so wrong! But, I'm sooo glad that you listened to "certain people" who told you you MUST go to SOAR and MUST experience Judith (and Nancy..I haven't used a ball winder or nostepinne since learning the thumb trick!) who appears to be BLONDE, and all that is SOAR. Oh, and by the way, Judith also converted me to bottom whorl spindling in the first class I ever took with her. Friday is going to be fantastic!

Stasia

Thanks so much for the great post - really got a feel for it! Glad you had a great time.

Carole

If you thought you couldn't blog it you were wrong. I feel like I was there. Except I wasn't and now I'm totally bummed that I made the wrong choice about this.
Really, it sounds amazing. I hope we can still be friends now that you know all this stuff that I don't. ;-)

Marcy

Well done, L. No one could possible get it all, but you got enough of the essence to share a taste of the experience. Thanks for the excellent photos--especially of Kim.

Manise

Wow, you nailed it girl and I didn't even go. Pleased as punch that it was everything you dreamed of and more. My wish? That I could have been there to soak it all in too with you. I'm still going to pick yer brain for info and carve out a few new neural pathways in the process. :-) Thanks for letting us who couldn't go live vicariously through you.

Rachel H

I'd say you did a pretty damned good job of blogging SOAR. And it was so lovely to see you.

Lynn

Now I REALLY wanna go back.

mamacate

Consumed with envy. I'm so glad you were there, and hope that I'll see you someday (no Rhinebeck for me) and can maybe get you to teach me a little fingernail's worth of what you learned.

Chris

Well! Certainly seems like you nailed it on the blogging it. Sounds like an amazing immersion experience.

Angie

Wow. I really need to go to SOAR someday. Thank you so much for sharing your experiences.

Dyepotgirl

But who would have thought that we would have so much fun doing homework, and in both cases it was so worth it!!!!! And yes, I'm with you on how do we tell people about how amazingly, awesomely, wonderful SOAR is without sounding like a 7 year old with a limited vocabulary!!! I probably shouldn't say that because the both times I went to SOAR I felt like a 7 year old. There's that much to learn! I told all my friends that SOAR was like going to the world's best summer camp for adults and they didn't quite get it but my friends Alison and Donna went this year too and they now they understand (and agree wholeheartedly!) The hard part now is that if you can't go next year, you'll know what you are missing! It took me 4 years to get back to SOAR but boy was it worth the wait. It was a pleasure meeting you, and being in class with you. I'm going to try really hard to knit a shawl. I bet it takes a year LOL! If I'm really lucky, maybe I'll get to SOAR next year and I'll have my own shawl to show off!

Dyepotgirl

But who would have thought that we would have so much fun doing homework, and in both cases it was so worth it!!!!! And yes, I'm with you on how do we tell people about how amazingly, awesomely, wonderful SOAR is without sounding like a 7 year old with a limited vocabulary!!! I probably shouldn't say that because the both times I went to SOAR I felt like a 7 year old. There's that much to learn! I told all my friends that SOAR was like going to the world's best summer camp for adults and they didn't quite get it but my friends Alison and Donna went this year too and they now they understand (and agree wholeheartedly!) The hard part now is that if you can't go next year, you'll know what you are missing! It took me 4 years to get back to SOAR but boy was it worth the wait. It was a pleasure meeting you, and being in class with you. I'm going to try really hard to knit a shawl. I bet it takes a year LOL! If I'm really lucky, maybe I'll get to SOAR next year and I'll have my own shawl to show off!

gayle

Well, you managed to describe SOAR so well that I could just weep because I wasn't there...
I'll have to start saving my pennies. Or maybe start buying a lottery ticket now and then. Or both.
I'm so happy for you that you got to go and enjoy. Learning and growing are always good.

Marcy

Oh, and as a postscript to my nefarious plot? Deb Menz declined to do my spinning for me in class. Can you imagine? Humpfh.

Kim

Laurie, now why in the world would I smack you?! Those were perfectly sensible, reasonable questions. It takes a certain kind of insanity to do what I do for fun, so clearly if I appear normal you start with the normal questions.

Oh, by the way, next time you choose to worship me could you skip the burnt offerings and go straight to wine, chocolate or flowers - it left an awful mess in the hallway for housekeeping and serious stench that lingered for days. :)

Charlene

So, you'll be back next year in Oregon?

Pretty good job, BTW, of successfully blogging SOAR. I haven't yet caught up on sleep enough to blog anything - being at work is in itself enough of a challenge!

Sylvia

Charlene is one of my favorite people in the world. What did you think of her necklaces?

So glad spinning is clicking for you. Take Stephenie Gaustad's bast fiber class -- line flax is a religious experience.

Lee Ann

Everything I have to say starts with mumble mumble sniff sobbbb...

I'm going to go wallow in my fiber basket.

Danielle

I'm happy for you that you had such a good time and learned so much. And, at the same time, insanely envious. Some year I too shall attend.

Cathy

And I whined after reading Cyndy's (riverrim) post with photos....

Arrrgggghhhhhh!

:-))

Melissa G

I haven't gotten to wheel spinning (yet) but it's way cool to know that Lendrum and Louet are names of real live people.

Lucia

You rock! You do make me feel like I was there. Almost. Hey, where did all these little green hairs come from?

Juno

I TOLD you it was good.

Kim

sigh.....it sounds beyond wonderful! I'm thinking that I may have to take a road trip to get some lessons from what you learned!

Teyani

what a fabulous write up.
I am so happy for you that you got to attend :-) One day I will be able to go to a SOAR conference.
Total immersion = good retention, eh?
Laughed long and hardy at the Ton Sawyer concept. too funny.
thanks for sharing all your joyful week.

Aubrey

I'm with Lee Ann... and until they change the weekend, I can't ever, ever, EVER go to SOAR. Sniff. Sob. (With a wee touch of Jealousy Thrown In...)

You did a wonderful job bringing us there with you.

Kathy

After my workshop on Saturday, I now want to go to SOAR. At some point . . . So happy that it was wonderful!

Maia

SOAR was so fun! I loved meeting so many people I only knew from blogland. Yay! The countdown for Bend has started.

Jennifer

It was so great to meet you at SOAR, and then get to see you again at Rhinebeck!! Thanks for sharing your photos :-D

The comments to this entry are closed.

January 2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Moon Phases


  • CURRENT MOON
    moon phases