« O is for Order Odonata | Main | P is for Pest »

Comments

Sarah HB

That is so great that Mr. Ethernet is back to work in 2 weeks!!!!

Great news...love the scarf.

PumpkinMama

Lovely scarf, and so glad to hear life is returning to normal.

Juno

My god. He's vertical.

My very deepest congratulations. Now take off that scarf before you melt, sir.

Manise

What a wonderful sight seeing Mr. E upright and juggling too! Lovely scarf- both sides are very pretty.

Carole

Hoo and also Ray!!!! So glad for both of you!

Lene

That is what I thought too, what a lovely sight to see Mr Etherknitter standing and looking happy!
And congrats on the scarf as well.

Kat

Awesome.

Norma

Back to work in TWO WEEKS! That is fabulous news. That scarf is gorgeous and must be incredible to feel.

JessaLu

Nice scarf!

So glad to see your DH up and...what is he doing? Juggling? Good for him! ;o)

mamacate

He looks absolutely great! What a joy to see your FO. Oh right, and the scarf too. Lovely. ;D

Martha

All right! Mr E up and juggling!

regina

What a wonderful sight! Congrats.

Chris

Yay, Mr E! And nice scarf, E. :D

Jan

Wow, Mr. Etherknitter, up on his feet and juggling, even! That takes more than verticality alone, it takes being able to move about and have balance.

Wonderful!

Please remove his picture at the top of your blog, fallen on ice or snow, and replace it with this one!

Prayers are answered, and we thank God!

Liz Cadorette

I am SO pleased to see him on his feet! YESYESYES!!!!

Congrats to him, and to you for getting through the ordeal sunny side up.

WooFreakin'Hoo!

Risa

First, nifty scarf. Better yet, Mr. Etherknitter! How very excellent!

Kellee

Oh the excitement! Let me count the ways:
1. A MODELED knitted F.O.. This is no small feat in mid-summer.
2. Juggling. Lurves juggling, I does.
3. Mr. Etherknitter up and around....and juggling. Tee hee.

The summer is looking up indeed.

Cordelia

Yay! for no cane and Double Yay!! for back to work in 2 weeks. :-)

Chris

Cheers for Mr. E's uprightness! And the scarf's pretty dang pretty.

Wendy M.

You know, I don't even know you or Mr. Etherknitter, but I was just so worried. And now so relieved and happy so see him all "knit" back together. What a strange and wonderful community these internets have created. Here's well wishes to you, strangers!

I love the scarf too. I think I like the back even better than the front - it makes such an intriguing basket weave pattern.

Beth S.

He must really, really love you to model a scarf in this weather. ;-)

The "wrong" side is very fetching. Isn't it great when that happens?

Maryann

Horray! I am so happy for both of you.

--Deb

Yeah! Vertical, and no cast or anything on the leg, no cane . . . that's super! No wonder he looks so happy!

--Deb

Oh, and oh yeah. Nice scarf.

(grin--It really looks great!)

claudia

Back to work! I'll bet he is excited.

maryse

he's mobile! that's great...the scarf's not bad either ;)

Cindy D

This is what is means to stand on one's two feet!!! A joyous occasion for both of you I'm sure. The scarf is lovely.

Kathy

My earlier assessment of Mr. E as a Renaissance man is again confirmed -- he is a man of many talents. Juggling is on my list of one of those things that I want to learn how to do. Really. The scarf is lovely, GREAT color and pattern. Stay cool.

Sylvia

Gold stars for both of you for getting through this experience TOGETHER. HOORAY!!!!!!!

margene

Hurray for Mr. E!!!!!!
How wonderful to see him standing on his own two legs. He couldn't have done it without you. You make a good team.

Marcia

Well, I've already told you how happy I am that the boy is upright and mobile! But, now that I know he juggles, I'm REALLY impressed!

SpindleRose

Woot! Grins and hugs all around--for finishing the lovely scarf. And most importantly, to Mr. Etherknitter for juggling and standing. And being literaly back on his feet.

Rachel H

So, So good to see Mr E up and around on his own two pegs. And what a guy for modeling a scarf on a day like today.

Lee Ann

Wow. And Norma thought *I* was bionic...

Who'll lay a bet that Mr. E could spin, too?

Janet

WOOT! He made it, you made it and that scarf is fantastic!

elisa

Hurray! I squeaked when I saw Mr. E up and around! Eek! So! Happy!

Lynn

OOo, cute legs! Oops, I mean cute scarf!

And nicely healed leg, too - that's definitely worth celebrating - good job, Mr. E!

Barbp

A recuperation that even the Hermann Maier the "Herinator" would be proud of.

As you can tell so many of us are so happy for you all. And the scarf is beautiful.

Barbp

oops meant to say The Herminator - at least I didn't say the Herniator, cause no one needs on of those either, eh?

lynne s of Oz

Gosh, Mr Etherknitter, look at you! Back on two legs, and able to juggle!
Never fear, in a month or two the heat will be past and you can enjoy spinning and knitting again....

Betsy

Having been in a similar situation years ago, my hats off to Mr. E for the hard work he has put in the last few months...both physically and mentally...his support crew is outstanding too! The sigh of relief (and perhaps that glass of wine?) the two of you are enjoying has been well earned...

S.Kate

Terrific display of love, will and dexterity. A triple yahoo for both of you!

Cathy

Wow. I am impressed with the standing/juggling along with the rest of the net audience here. It's a fitting finale - oh, and the red scarf - wonderful!

Janine

Seeing Mr. Etherknitter standing up just makes my day! I'm coming up on the one-year anniversary of my broken ankle, so I feel a real kinship with him. Knitting bones together, now THAT's knitting! Of course, knitting a merino/cashmere scarf in this inconvenient summer is a feat worthy of the Tour de France as well...

Lorette

He's on his feet! Both feet! That's great news, indeed. And he can even juggle while standing.
And he's a keeper, if he'll pose in a cashmere scarf on a hot day, just for the bloggers.

June

Awesome news!!!!

Cassie

And he juggles too?! You really ought to keep him. ;-)

vanessa

no cane, wheeheeeeeee!

Lucia

Gimme an M!... Yaaay, Mr. E!

The scarf is nice too. I myself have been unable to knit anything for at least a week.

lisa Co.  Springs

Yipee! Thanks for the update on Mister E! How wonderful to see him on his own two feet again!!

The comments to this entry are closed.

January 2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Moon Phases


  • CURRENT MOON
    moon phases